npsrnr school bangalore

npsrnr school bangalore

npsrnr npsrnr
npsrnr npsrnr npsrnr npsrnr
Notice Board
 
» Guidelines for Kindergarten 



Check out our new international course Postgraduate Certificate in Education (International) from the University of Nottingham

University of Nottingham partners with TISB to train tomorrow's teachers Read more

We welcome the latest addition to our NPS Family - NAFL-NPS Urbana


»Results of 2016-17

»Results of 2015-16

»Scholastic Achievements 2016-17

»Co-scholastic Achievements 2016-17

»Events 2016-17

»Activities 2016-17


» COMMUNITY OUTREACH

» Important note for those seeking admission

»Entrepreneurship Programme

June 2016

  • Investiture

November 2016

  • Sports Day - IX to XII
  • Annual Day - IV

  • Spectrum - VII & VIII

  • Young Entrepreneur Program (Market Day) - VI

December 2016

  • Annual Day - V

  • Panorama - I & II

January 2017

  • Valedictory - VI to XII

  • Graduation Day - XII

February 2017

  • Primary Musical - III

  • Tender Feet (Sports) - Pre Primary

 

npsrnr
 
CO-SCHOLASTIC ACHIEVEMENTS

» Basketball Tournament held at National Hill View Public School, Bengaluru


Runner's up Team of the Basketball Tournament held at National Hill View Public School, Bengaluru


Standing L - R : Vikas G Vasu, Kiran M K M, Sai Madhav M, Mr Ashok Bhanda (Coach), Sujay Sampreeth,Chaitanya Prabhu N S, Vinayak K Prasad

Kneeling L - R : Akshan Rao, Purujit Vasuki, Anish P, Aabir Lal Biswas, Naveeth L Kumar, Josson Joe Thoppil

» State Level Basketball Tournament held at New Horizon Public School, Bengaluru

Runner's up team of the State Level Basketball Tournament held at New Horizon Public School, Bengaluru in August 2016


Standing L-R : Sujay Sampreeth, Sughosh Deshpande, Ashish Kumar S, Mr Ashok Bhanda (Coach), Akshan Rao, Purujith Vasuki, Vinayak K Prasad

Kneeling L-R : Aabir Lal Biswas, Anish P, Yashas A S, Aakash Kempegowda, Mayank B, Ashutosh Bharadwaj, Naveeth L Kumar


Mr Ashok Bhanda, Basketball Coach from NPS Rajajinagar, receiving the Best Coach Award!!


» Gotenberg International Basketball Festival 2016

"There is always a good opportunity for a man who waits, but the best comes to the man who seizes it."

One such opportunity was given to the girls and boys basketball teams of National Public School, Rajajinagar, to play at the prestigious Gotenberg International Basketball Festival in Sweden.

The tournament took place from 5th to 8th May 2016, encompassing a hectic schedule of matches taking place at different gymnasiums all over the city. The tournament was attended by 500 teams from eleven countries with 50 teams in each category.

Making the most of this great learning experience, the teams not only brought back brilliant memories, but also made us proud with the boys' team bagging the 6th place out of 50 and the girls' team placed in 8th position out of 50 in their respective categories.



» TURNCOAT

TURN COAT Contest on 'Population Explosion - Boon or Bane'

II Place Winners of the debate contest held on 8 July 2016 at Visvesvaraya Industrial and Technological Museum

Nagavaishnavi Dittakavi and Vrushali Desai of Grade X




» Bhatia Shield

Georgian Association of Rashtriya Military School

Interschool English Debate Competition


Winners of the Bhatia Shield for the Best Team - Rupa Neelakantan and Deepika Karanji




» PLAYER EXTRAORDINAIRE


PLAYER EXTRAORDINAIRE - Saket C S

The Indian Gymkhana II 5-State State Ranking Badminton Tournament 2016:

Winner - Under 15 Boys Doubles

2nd Runner up - Under 15 Boys Singles

Karnataka State Ranking Badminton Tournament 2016:

Winner - Doubles

Runner-up - Singles





» World Environment Day - VITM


World Environment Day - Student Seminar on 'Growth of Cities - Impact on Climate' conducted by Visvesvaraya Industrial and Technological Museum, Bengaluru

I Place Winner - Gagana S

Special Prize - Jayesh Ashwin




» KISHORA PRATIBHE - conducted at MES Kishore Kendra


Kshana Kshanam (Minute to Win)

I Prize Winner - Amogh Prakash, Grade XA



Vidambana Sabha (Moot Court)

II Prize Winners - Prerna Kumar, Grade XA and Aditi Kumar, Grade XC



Chitra Kosha (Potpourri)

II Prize Winners - Shatakshi Sarangi, Grade XC, Aditi Swaminathan, Grade XA and

Ruhi Mitra, Grade VIIIC





» National Youth Basketball championship


Runners up - 2nd National Youth Basketball Championship 2016

The team has qualified to play in the International Youth Basketball Championship 2016 to be held in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia in December 2016


Standing L - R : Vinayak K Prasad, Chaitanya Prabhu N S, Mr Ashok Bhanda (Coach), Sujay Sampreeth, Vikas G Vasu

Kneeling L - R : Naveeth L Kumar, Sujith Srinivasan, Anish P, Akshan Rao, Purujit Vasuki, Sai Madhav M

Vinayak K Prasad was adjudged the Most Valuable Player



» MATHTRIX


Escape Room - II Prize Winners

Dhruva P Panyam - XI A,

Sourav T Raveendran - XI B




» Hiroshima and Nagasaki Day - VITM


Visvesvaraya Industrial & Technological Museum - Hiroshima Nagasaki Day Programmes

Project Presentation Contest on "Nuclear Plant - Preparation, Operation and Preservation"

I Prize Winners - Arpita Bhattacharya, Keerthana M Arun and Parvathy P N




» MUN


Model United Nations conducted by Delhi Public School (South), Bangalore

Best Position Paper - Soundarya Rangarajan XA


Honourable Position Paper - Aditi Chandra IXA




Model United Nations conducted by Sri Kumaran's Children's Home, Bangalore

Outstanding Delegate - Chandran N Grade XI A


Honourable Mention - Chinmaya P XII A



Honourable Mention - Vikas Vasu XI B




Model United Nations conducted by Sophia's High School

Best Reporter Award - Hriday Shetty XI B



» VIVUM 2016 - TISB


WINNERS of VIVUM Basketball held at The International School, Bangalore

THE DREAM TEAM :



Standing L-R : Vikas Vasu G, Chaitanya Prabhu N S, Akshan Rao, Sai Madhav M, Mr Ashok Bhanda (Coach), Josson Joe Thoppil, Sujay Sampreeth, Vinayak K Prasad, Kiran MKM

Kneeling L-R : Aabir Lal Biswas, Naveeth Kumar, Yashas A S, Anish P, Sughosh Deshpande, Purujit Vasuki



» Mallya Aditi International School Basketball tournament


Runners up of the Basketball Tournament held at Mallya Aditi International School, Bangalore


Standing L-R : Vinayak K Prasad, Pranav K, Naveeth L Kumar, Mr Ashok Bhanda (Coach), Akshan Rao, Purujit Vasuki, Sujay Sampreeth

Kneeling L-R : Anish P, Mayank B, Yashas A S, Aabir Lal Biswas


» Tantra


II Place Winner in Just a Minute


Aditi Kumar




I Prize Winners in Quiz Senior


Arun Ram R, Tejas Rao




III Prize Winners in Quiz Junior


Anirudh H A, Akash G




I Prize Winners in T Shirt Painting


Deepthi Menon, Naga Vaishnavi Dittakavi




II Prize Winners of Incredible India


Deepanjali Pandit, Gagana S, Shatakshi Sarangi, Parvathy P N, Shruthi Munukutla, Chinmay K Haritas, Vidwat Mathad, Aditya S,




I Prize Winners of Ensemble Array



Back row:Amogh J Acharya, Ashwin R Nair, Amoghavardhan N


Front row: Mrinal S, Himani J, Deekshaa Vinay, Milind P Desai, Chetana M R, Tarika M Vijayanagar, Sourabh H Dahale




TANTRA - Social Science Fest held in Sindhi High School, Hebbal


Winners of the Overall Championship



» Skating


Skating Champion - Dheemanth Mahesh, Grade II-B

Dheemanth has 'rolled' his way towards a Gold Medal in the District level Inter-school Skating Championship held at JMV International School, Bengaluru




» Badminton Champion


He's done it again!!! Saket C S of 9D has won the U15 Boys Doubles title in the Sri R Subbanna Memorial & Yonex Karnataka State Badminton Championship conducted in September 2016. He was also a semi-finalist in the Singles event at the same tournament.






» CAMEL ART CONTEST


III Prize winner at the zonal level Group B

Jiya Shenoy, IB




 
© NPS  
Mindworks